General News
March 2014 News PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nancy Philippine   
Sunday, 23 March 2014 11:07

Y14 SNQ Results

  • Scroll down for the full list of Qualified Fencers.

Div2/Div3/Vet SNQ Results

  • Scroll down for the full list of Qualified Fencers.

Tournament Announcement

  • California State Championships and Bay Area Senior Games Fencing tournament in memory of Sherry Posthumus! 

  For Veterans 50+ and 60+, Men's Foil, and Men's and Women's Saber and Epee.

Date: Saturday May 17 and 18th, 2014

More info here

  • And for other local tournaments, check the Bay Cup Schedule here.


Last Updated on Tuesday, 25 March 2014 23:38
 
Y14 SNQ Results PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nancy Philippine   
Tuesday, 25 March 2014 23:39

Y14  Summer National Qualifiers 2014  – 3/23/2014      Halberstadt Fencers Club

List of Qualified Fencers below...

Y14  Women Epee

1

1

 Emma M.

Zmurk

Golden Gate Fencing Center

Y14WE

2

1

 Lindsay

Kornguth

East Bay Fencers Gym

Auto

3

1

 Sofia

Podvisocka

George Platt's Swordplay

Y14WE

4

1

 Simarpreet

Kaur

George Platt's Swordplay

Y14WE

 

Y14  Women Foil

1

1

 Erika

Wong

Massialas Foundation at Halberstadt

Y14WF

2

1

 Audrey

Hirschman

San Francisco Fencers Club

Y14WF

3

1

 Reilly K.

Powers

Golden Gate Fencing Center

Y14WF

 

Y14  Women Saber

1

1

 Hannah

Besedin

Coastside Fencing Club

Y14WS

2

1

 Kristen Noelle C.

Tom

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

Y14WS

3

1

 Genevieve

Noonan

Coastside Fencing Club

Y14WS

 

Y14  Men Epee

1

1

 Henry S.

Mattingly

Golden Gate Fencing Center

Y14ME

2

1

 Sebastian

Johnson

Golden Gate Fencing Center

Y14ME

3

1

 Alex

Gray

Golden Gate Fencing Center

Y14ME

 

Y14  Men Foil

1

1

 Kevin L.

Lu

San Francisco Fencers Club

Y14MF

2

1

 Benjamin N.

Hadler

San Francisco Fencers Club

Y14MF

3

1

 Draper

Dayton

Massialas Foundation at Halberstadt

Y14MF

 

Y14  Men Saber

1

1

 Jackson

Walker

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

Y14MS

2

1

 Brend

Meng

Peninsula Fencing Academy

Y14MS

3

1

 Brendan

Bourges-Sevenier

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

Y14MS

 
Div2/Div3/vet SNQ2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nancy Philippine   
Sunday, 23 March 2014 11:02

Congratulations to the Northern California 2014 Summer National Championship Qualified fencers through the March 2014 SNQ for Div2/Div3/Vet

DIV2/Div3/Vet Summer National Qualifiers 2014  - SABER – 3/8/2014- Peninsula Fencing Academy

DIV2/DIV3/VET Women Saber

Genevieve

Noonan

Coastside Fencing Club

DV2WS DV3WS

DIV2/DIV3/VET Men Saber

Jakob

Baumann

Peninsula Fencing Academy

DV2MS DV3MS

 Olivier

Fedkiw

Coastside Fencing Club

DV2MS

 Aaron

Lu

Peninsula Fencing Academy

DV2MS

 Aaron

Weise

University of California, Santa Cruz

DV3MS

 Dominic

Willoughby

Peninsula Fencing Academy

DV3MS

 Brend

Meng

Peninsula Fencing Academy

DV3MS

 Peter

Yan

Unattached (or unknown)

VETMS

 

DIV2/Div3/Vet Summer National Qualifiers 2014  - Epee – 3/9/2014- East Bay Fencers Club

DIV2/DIV3/VET Women Epee

Emma

Zmurk

Golden Gate Fencing Center

DV2WE

 Maeve

Leininger

East Bay Fencers Gym

DV2WE DV3WE

 Audrey

Rood

East Bay Fencers Gym

DV2WE DV3WE

 Delaney

Cooper

Marin Fencing Academy

DV3WE

 Anna

Estrada

Golden Gate Fencing Center

DV3WE VETWE

 Martha

Young

West Berkeley Fencing Club

DV3WE VETWE

 Rebecca

Wat

San Francisco Fencers Club

VETWE

DIV2/DIV3/VET Men Epee

Gabriel B.

Bronfman

George Platt's Swordplay

DV2ME

 David

Krakaur

Golden Gate Fencing Center

DV2ME

 Christopher

Drescher

East Bay Fencers Gym

DV2ME DV3ME

 Samuel

Rao

East Bay Fencers Gym

DV2ME

 Ian

Brodie

Marin Fencing Academy

DV2ME

 Patrick

Wang

East Bay Fencers Gym

DV2ME DV3ME

 Steve

Wallis

Marin Fencing Academy

DV2ME VETME

 Christopher J.

Dowd

Unattached (or unknown)

DV3ME

 Alex

Rood

East Bay Fencers Gym

VETME

 Thomas E.

Moore

George Platt's Swordplay

DV3ME

 Connor

Mattingly

Golden Gate Fencing Center

DV3ME

 Michael

Kest

Marin Fencing Academy

DV3ME

 Robert

Spivack

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

DV3ME VETME

 Robert

Shelby

East Bay Fencers Gym

VETME

 Richard

Vidor

Marin Fencing Academy

VETME

 Charles

Lucasey

Golden Gate Fencing Center

VETME

 Stieg

Hedlund

George Platt's Swordplay

VETME

 William

Prey

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

VETME

 John

McGrew

East Bay Fencers Gym

VETME

 Sean

Fletcher

East Bay Fencers Gym

VETME

 David

Beittel

East Bay Fencers Gym

VETME

 

DIV2/Div3/Vet Summer National Qualifiers 2014  - Foil – 3/9/2014- Halberstadt Fencers Club

DIV2/DIV3/VET Women Foil

Miya J.

Herman

San Francisco Fencers Club

DV2WF DV3WF

 Erica

Ho

Pacific Fencing Club

DV2WF DV3WF

 Evelyn S.

Barnes

San Francisco Fencers Club

DV2WF DV3WF

 Andrea

Vorametsanti

San Francisco Fencers Club

DV2WF DV3WF

 Reilly K.

Powers

Golden Gate Fencing Center

DV2WF DV3WF

 Monique

Zhou

Pacific Fencing Club

DV3WF

 Monica H.

Lee

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

DV3WF

 Bethany M.

Matthis-Montgomery Ms

Humboldt State Fencing

DV3WF

 Arizona

Milotich

University of California at Berkeley

DV3WF

 Emma

Green

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

DV3WF

 Echo

Chen

San Francisco Fencers Club

VETWF

DIV2/DIV3/VET Men Foil

Keith A.

Kan

San Francisco Fencers Club

DV2MF

 Omar

Rehmane

Peninsula Fencing Academy

DV2MF DV3MF

 Jonathan

Chimento

Xcel Fencing

DV2MF DV3MF

 John

Mai

Xcel Fencing

DV2MF DV3MF

 Alex

Wolinsky

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

DV2MF

 Victor

Huang

University of California at Berkeley

DV2MF DV3MF

 Joseph W.

Jerkins

San Francisco Fencers Club

DV2MF DV3MF

 Kyle

Dubro

North Bay Fencing Academy

DV3MF

 Andrew S.

Li

San Francisco Fencers Club

DV3MF

 Kevin L.

Lu

San Francisco Fencers Club

DV3MF

 Russell L.

Rivera

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

DV3MF

 Timothy

Baldwin

George Platt's Swordplay

DV3MF

 Andrew

Sim

Marin Fencing Academy

DV3MF

 Jeffrey

Mendonca

North Bay Fencing Academy

DV3MF

 Brian

De Raad

Accademia di Scherma Classica

VETMF

 Dr. James

Fiatarone

George Platt's Swordplay

VETMF

 Stephen K.

Lee

San Francisco Fencers Club

VETMF

 Primo

Orpilla

Unattached (or unknown)

VETMF

 Romeo

Washington

Pacific Fencing Club

VETMF

 Jamie

De Paz

George Platt's Swordplay

VETMF

 


 
February 2014 News PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nancy Philippine   
Thursday, 05 December 2013 12:36

Tournament Announcement

  • Summer National Qualifiers: All Events are now posted on Askfred.net. Time to pre-register!
Here are the links:
> Div2/Div3/Vet Saber : March 8 at Peninsula Fencing Academy
> Div2/Div3/Vet Epee : March 9 at East Bay Fencers Gym
  • Third Northern California RYC of the season will be hosted by Coastside on Saturday February 22  and Sunday February 23 at the Treasure Island YMCA in San Francisco.

  For more info and to register: http://askfred.net/Events/moreInfo.php?tournament_id=25225

  • And for other local tournaments, check the Bay Cup Schedule here.





Last Updated on Sunday, 23 March 2014 11:07
 
2014 JO Qualifiers Results PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nancy Philippine   
Thursday, 05 December 2013 12:58

Congratulations to the Northern California 2014 JO Championship Qualified fencers through the November 2013cDivision Qualifiers.

------------

JO Qualifiers 2014  - SABER - 11/23/2013- Peninsula Fencing Academy

Junior Women Saber

1

Lum

Lotus

Coastside Fencing Club

U20WS U17WS

2

Besedin

Hannah

Coastside Fencing Club

U20WS U17WS

3

Franke

Clarissa

Peninsula Fencing Academy

U20WS U17WS

Cadet Women Saber

1

Daza

Emily Marie

Peninsula Fencing Academy

U17WS

2

Franke

Clarissa

Peninsula Fencing Academy

U17WS

Junior Men Saber

1

Li

Sean

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

U20MS

2

Pei

Eric

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

U20MS U17MS

3

Baumann

Jakob

Peninsula Fencing Academy

U20MS U17MS

Cadet Men Saber

1

Lu

Aaron

Peninsula Fencing Academy

U17MS

2

Mullennix

Ethan

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

U17MS

3

Katz

Eli

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

U17MS

 

------------------------

JO Qualifiers 2013 - FOIL – 11/24/2013 - Halberstadt 

 

Junior Women Foil

1

1

Lee

 Michelle S.

San Francisco Fencers Club

U20WF

2

1

Tran

 Kaitlyn

Massialas Foundation at Halberstadt

U20WF U17WF

3

1

Chiang

 Mia

Massialas Foundation at Halberstadt

U20WF U17WF

Cadet Women Foil

1

1

Koslow

 Olivia G.

Golden Gate Fencing Center

U17WF

2

1

Gee

 Bea

Golden Gate Fencing Center

U17WF

3

1

Do

 Shannon

Xcel Fencing

U17WF

Junior Men Foil

1

1

Cornman

 Andre L.

Massialas Foundation at Halberstadt

U20MF

2

1

Zaroff

 Leo B.

San Francisco Fencers Club

U20MF U17MF

3

2

Gou

 McConnell E.

Massialas Foundation at Halberstadt

U20MF U17MF

3

2

Hammer

 Zachary W.

San Francisco Fencers Club

U20MF U17MF

5

1

Chu

 Aidan J.

San Francisco Fencers Club

U20MF U17MF

 

Cadet Men Foil

1

1

Medloff

 Sebastian

San Francisco Fencers Club

U17MF

2

1

Glover

 Matthew

Halberstadt Fencers' Club

U17MF

3

1

Bravo

 Kenji U.

Massialas Foundation at Halberstadt

U17MF

 

---------------------------

JO Qualifiers 2013  - EPEE – 11/24/2013 - Golden Gate Fencing Club

 

Junior Women Epee

1

Ruibal

 Stefania

Golden Gate Fencing Center

U20WE

2

Zmurk

 Emma

Golden Gate Fencing Center

U20WE U17WE

3

Podvisocka

 Sofia

George Platt's Swordplay

U20WE U17WE

Cadet Women Epee

1

Sweet

 Olivia

Golden Gate Fencing Center

U17WE

2

Iida

 Kate

Marin Fencing Academy

U17WE

3

Cooper

 Delaney

Marin Fencing Academy

U17WE

Junior Men Epee

1

Bronfman

 Gabriel B

George Platt's Swordplay

U20ME U17ME

2

Philippine

 Matthias

East Bay Fencers Gym

U20ME

3

Sullivan

 Cameron

Golden Gate Fencing Center

U20ME U17ME

4

Rao

 Samuel

East Bay Fencers Gym

U20ME U17ME

Cadet Men Epee

1

Kiliccote

 Atahan

East Bay Fencers Gym

U17ME

2

Wadsworth

 Drew

Silicon Valley Fencing Center

U17ME

3

Mattingly

 Connor

Golden Gate Fencing Center

U17ME

 

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next > End >>